SOUTH AFRICA’S LUXURY ARMOURED VEHICLES

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

GENERAL

This Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.
ICar Technologies (Pty) Ltd t/a Digi Cars (“Digi Cars”) recognises the importance of protecting your personal information and as such subscribes to the principles outlined in The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 which governs your rights to having your personal information kept private.
This Policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you, the customer, give us when you use our website ( www.armouredmobility.co.za ) (hereinafter “the Website”). This privacy policy has been put in place to assure you and give you the peace of mind that we take access to your personal information seriously. If you have any questions about this Policy or do not agree with it, please contact us before using our Website and our services any further. We may change this Policy from time-to-time by updating this page, without notice to you. You should check this page from time-to-time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Digi Cars defines personal information as all information specific to you, which is provided to us via our website or any other channel. This includes, but is not limited to, personal information that is provided to us in the course of our business, while obtaining an online quotation, processing your application, correspondence via e-mail or during requests to amend or view your personal credit data. All details supplied to us by virtue of the Website, any content thereon, or the facility or services offered thereby, will be safeguarded by our Privacy Policy.
Personal information includes, but is not limited to, the following information that you may provide to us: name and surname;
identity number or date of birth;
Marital Status;
Details of your spouse;
Address;
Contact details;
Email address;
Banking details; and
Employment details.

When you access the Website (directly or indirectly and without necessarily registering thereon) we may automatically receive and store information on our server logs from your browser or mobile platform including your cellular phone number, location, IP address, ‘cookie’ information and the page you requested.

Digi Cars may use this information to positively identify you when you contact us. We also collect the information in order to provide you with adequate insurance cover based on your own risk profile and to ensure that we have the correct and most recent information.

Digi Cars has the highest regard for the privacy of its customers and will use your personal information only to the extent required in the normal course of business, to provide the services you have requested.

Please be advised that disclosure of any information provided or submitted to us by you may be made where such information is in the public domain or Digi Cars is obliged in terms of any law, an order of court, legal process or other lawful reason to disclose such information.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

We value the information with which you choose to provide us and will therefore take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration.
The information we maintain concerning our customers is stored in databases that have built-in safeguards to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of that information.
Digi Cars uses state of the art systems and technology to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal information. We advise that you should also always keep your personal information and any account numbers or system login details secret to ensure that you do not disclose them to anyone.
At any time, should you feel that you no longer wish to be contacted by us, you should advise us to that effect via email or telephone on the details provided below. We retain all data that is required for us to discharge our business activities for an indefinite period for legal, historical, statistical and research purposes. We have established appropriate safeguards against the records being used for any other purposes.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

Digi Cars does not and will not sell or provide personal information to third-parties for their independent use. We may, however, share personal information with our business partners if such information is required to provide the service(s) you have requested. However, our business partners will adhere to using your information only as directed by Digi Cars.
The following list includes but is not limited to some of the instances where we disclose the personal information obtained from you:
When any regulatory authority for the various financial sectors requests same;
To comply with any regulation passed under relevant legislation, or any legal process;
To enforce and protect our rights and property (including intellectual property) and/or where we have a legitimate interest to do so;
When you have expressly authorised us to do so; or
If we undergo a change in ownership.
For the purposes of the prevention or detection of offences, and/or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, we may share any information obtained or collected by us with the Police, other public or private sector agencies or representative bodies in accordance with the relevant legislation. This will include public authorities, insurance companies, finance companies, automotive advertising companies and/or other agencies. Information shared in this way will not be used for marketing purposes.

CONTACT US

Please ensure that you have read and understood the terms and conditions of this Privacy policy before you provide us with your personal information.
You can reach us and ask any privacy related question by Clicking on the Contact Us